May 13, 2015

16:00 – 19:00 PRE EVENT: Movie Night
Screening of the movie `jOBS` (2013): It Only Takes One Person to Start the Revolution!
Followed by a discussion with David C.Traub, Co-producer of the movie!
SuperNova Cinema: Narva Road 27 (Tallinn University Campus)
20:00 - 23:00 Estonian ICT Week Gala @ Energy Discover Center (by invitation only)

May 14, 2015

8:00 – 9:00
Coffee and Registration
e-Residency registration OPEN!
Demo booths OPEN!
NB! Latitude59 venue: Kultuurikatel, Põhja pst 27a
9:00 – 9:15 Opening & Introductions [Watch video]
Andrus Viirg, Enterprise Estonia Silicon Valley (Silicon Valley)
Annika Ljaš, Enterprise Estonia/Estonian Investment Agency (Tallinn)
Richard Horning, ReedSmith LLP (Silicon Valley)
Fadi Bishara, Blackbox VC (Silicon Valley)
9:15 – 9:45 Building a Unicorn [Watch Video]
Kristo Käärmann, co-founder, Transferwise (London, Tallinn)
9:45 – 10:30 Power Chat: Looking for Global Opportunities. Trusting the gut-feeling! [Watch Video]
Moderated by Pekka Parnanen, MAD Partners (Silicon Valley)
Paul Bragiel, i/o Ventures, GameFounders, Golden Gate Ventures, Savannah Fund (Silicon Valley, Estonia, Malaysia) 
Marek Kiisa, Astrec Invest (Tallinn)
Fadi Bishara, Blackbox VC (Silicon Valley)
10:30 - 11:15 HARDWARE EVOLUTION & investing in hardware startups [Watch Video]
Barbara Belvisi, Co-founder and partner at Hardware Club (Paris)
Anastasia Emmanuel, Indiegogo (London)
Moderated by: Aleksander Tõnnisson, BuildIT (Tartu)
11:15 – 11:30

Break & Networking

11:30 – 11:45 Power Speech on e-ESTONIA [Watch Video]
Taavi Kotka, the CIO of Estonian Government (Tallinn)
11:45 – 12:15 e-RESIDENCY [Watch Video]
The real business potential behind e-residency - Estonia’s own government start-up.
Kaspar Korjus, e-Residency Program Director (Tallinn)
Aman Kumar, Research Fellow at Stanford University (Silicon Valley), Special Advisor, e-Residency (Tallinn)

12:15 – 13:00 Privacy, cyber security and trust [Watch Video]
moderated by Kalev Pihl, Certification Center Ltd (Tallinn)
Gregory Neven, IBM (Zurich) 
Toomas Seppel Hedman partners (Tallinn)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Networking

13:00 - 15:15 Closed Session: Meetup of the Global Pitch Competition 10 finalists with mentors
Powered by BlackBox VC and EstBAN
14:00 – 14:30 Doing impossible and starting a super car company out of Balkans [Watch Video]
Mate Rimac CEO/Founder at Rimac Automobili (Zagreb)
14:30 - 15:15 Can they Make It: European Startups taking over the World? [Watch Video]
Fireside chat 
Robin Wauters, Founding Editor of Tech.EU (Brussels) 
Christian Thaler Wolski, Paua Ventures GmbH (Berlin)  

Michael Jackson, Mangrove Capital Partners (Luxembourg)

15:15 – 15:30

Break & Networking

15:30 – 16:15 Startup ecosystems in Silicon Valley, Israel, Russia and Estonia [Watch Video]
Moderated by Burton Lee, Stanford University (Silicon Valley) 
Inbal Arieli, Start-Up Nation Central (Tel Aviv) 
Heidi Kakko, EstBAN (Tallinn) 

Nikolay Dobrovolskiy, Parallels (Moscow)

16:15 – 17.00 Keynote/Motivational Speech [Watch Video]
`Ten Epiphanies`
David C.Traub, Executive Producer and Venture Catalyst, Epiphany Film Fund (Silicon Valley)
17:00 – 17:10
Wrap-up of Day 1
and guidance on what follows in the evening and on Day 2
19:00 - 21:00 Speakers & Sponsors Dinner 
hosted by AmCham & Enterprise Estonia (by invitation only)
20:00 - 00:00 STARTUP PARTY Powered by Transferwise 
@Latitude59 venue, the Creative Hub/Kultuurikatel
See more details on Facebook!

May 15, 2015

9:00 – 9:30 Morning Coffee & Networking
9:30 - 9:35 Welcome to Day 2 [Watch Video]
9:35 – 10:05 Starting and building a global success story -  Electronic Arts [Watch Video]
Jeff Burton, serial entrepreneur and builder of global businesses, Co-Founder of Electronic Arts (Silicon Valley)
10.05 – 10.45 Commercializing technology in the global economy [Watch Video]
Ken Singer, Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology (CET) at UC Berkeley (Silicon Valley) 
Mick Hagen, Spatch (London)
Chris Burry, US Market Access (Silicon Valley)
10:45 – 11:15 EU Funding for startups [Watch Video]
Kumardev Chatterjee, European Young Innovators Forum (Brussels)  
11:15 – 11:30 Break & Networking
11:30 – 12:20 FINTECH [Watch Video]
Innovation in Financial Services & Banking Technologies 
Moderator: Edwina Johnson, StartupBootcamp (London)
Stefan Klestil, Speedinvest (Vienna), Holvi (Helsinki)
Pärtel Tomberg, Bondora (Tallinn) 
Andres Kitter, LHV (Tallinn) 
Norris Koppel, Monese (London)  
12:20 - 13:00 Bitcoin & the Blockchain: Realities, Risks & Rewards [Watch Video]
Moderator: Yrjö Ojasaar, Solon Partners (Tallinn)
Amos Meiri, Colu, (Tel Aviv)
Michael Gronager, Chainalysis GmbH (Zurich) and Kraken Bitcoin Exchange (San Francisco)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch & Networking
14:00 – 14:40 Trends in Technology, Industry and What to Invest in [Watch Video]
Moderated by Calum Cameron, StartupWiseGuys (Tallinn)
Mike Reiner, Amazon AWS (Berlin) 
Csongor Biás, Design Terminal (Budapest)
Toby Moore, Imprimatur Capital Fund Management (Riga)
Andrea Di Pietrantonio, Invesdor (Helsinki)
14:40 - 15:30 The State of Venture Capital in Northern Europe [Watch Video]
Moderated by Richard Horning, ReedSmith LLP (Silicon Valley)
Timo Tirkkonen, Inventure (Helsinki)
Jari Mieskonen, Conor Ventures (Helsinki)
Johan Kampe, Harbert Management Company (London)
Martin Hauge, Creandum (Stockholm)
Wayne Gibbins, Notion Capital (London)
15:30 – 16:00 Break & Networking
16:00 – 17:30 STARTUP PITCH COMPETITION [Watch Video]
3 min pitch + 5 min for Q&A
10 finalists:
CGTrader (Lithuania)
Big Data Scoring (Finland)
BranchTrack (US)
Mainpeople Inc (Russia)
Paype (Estonia)
WoraPay (Lithuania)
Deekit (Estonia)
HedgeChatter (US)
Metrics Development (Estonia)
Kliendikaardid (Estonia)

Moderated by: Fadi Bishara, Blackbox VC (Silicon Valley)
Ivar Siimar, EstBAN (Tallinn)
Christian Thaler Wolski, Paua Ventures GmbH (Berlin)
Martin Hauge, Creandum (Stockholm)
Timo Tirkkonen, Inventure (Helsinki)
Jan Borgstädt, JOIN Capital VC (Berlin)
Toby Moore, Imprimatur Capital Fund Management (Riga)
Paul Bragiel, i/o Ventures, GameFounders, Golden Gate Ventures, Savannah Fund (Silicon Valley, Estonia, Malaysia)
17:30 – 18:30 Drinks & Snacks 
Pitch Contest Awards & Wrap up of Latitude 59